Log in Register

Privacy Policy for Fine Art Print Services

At Print Foundry Lab, accessible from https://printfoundrylab.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Print Foundry Lab and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Fine Art Print Services legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Fine Art Print Services needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Fine Art Print Services permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Fine Art Print Services legitimate interests
  • Fine Art Print Services needs to comply with the law

Fine Art Print Services will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Print Foundry Lab follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Print Foundry Lab uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Print Foundry Lab.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Print Foundry Lab, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Print Foundry Lab has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Print Foundry Lab's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Print Foundry Lab does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Print Foundry Lab. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 


 

 


 

Data Protection Notice

  1. To complete and execute your order, and for the purpose of sending e-mails in certain situations (such as notifications regarding order status), we process personal the information you provide (title, first and surname, address, e-mail address and phone number, payment details) in accordance with the conditions of the GDPR determinations. We save the contract text and send you an e-mail containing the details of your order. You can view our T&C (General Terms & Conditions) at any time, and can review your previous orders in your Fine Art Printing Services account if you registered when ordering. Upon registering for the newsletter, your email address will be used for private advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You have already given your explicit consent to the following text: "Subscribe to newsletter (You may unsubscribe at any time)". We would like to make you aware that you are able to revoke your consent at any time with immediate effect for the future. Your personal information, which after registering, you can enter, adjust, and delete in your password-protected area, will be used exclusively for the implementation of the contract. Some of your information (title, first name and surname, address, telephone number) is made available to our logistics provider during the delivery of your order.
  2. In addition, in order to ensure maximum data protection, all payment details (e.g. account and credit card details) will automatically be deleted from our systems after the order and the payment have been processed and such information will have to be re-entered in the event of future transactions.
  3. We undertake the following processing of your Personal Information on the legal basis that it is necessary to perform the contract with you and to provide the services we have agreed to provide to you. Where we have not entered into a contract with you, we may also carry out this processing because in that pre-contractual stage where we consider it is necessary in our legitimate business interests in order to deal with requests, enquiries or comments you have made to us.
    Pre-contract processing - we collect your Personal Information, which you provide to us when applying for a service with us to comply with our legal obligations and to carry out fraud checks. We may also process your Personal Information for this purpose where we consider it necessary for performance of the contract with you, or otherwise with your consent. Enhancing your experience and our business - we may use your Personal Information to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. We may also share limited Personal Information with social media platforms to provide you with tailored services relevant to the services you have requested or received.
    Other lawfully permitted processing - We may also use any Personal Information that you provide to us for example to other companies within Fine Art Printing Services or to other organizations required to provide you with the requested service. If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information. Marketing - where legally permitted to do so where you have provided us with your contact details and have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may contact you by telephone or by post for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion on proposed business developments. Your agreement to the use of your Personal Information for these purposes is optional (see Marketing Opt-out below) and if you fail to provide your agreement, your use of our services will not be affected. Marketing Opt-Out - you are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by using the "unsubscribe" option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us or changing your preference on your online account. Website Cookies - We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the cookies we use and why we use them by viewing our Cookie policy.
  4. Fine Art Printing Services Limited will not use your image data in any way without your explicit consent. Image data that you upload for personal use only, will not be used by Fine Art Printing Services Limited for advertising or other purposes under any circumstances.
  5. You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time by changing your preference through your online account or unsubscribing from our marketing emails. It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:
    You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@printfoundrylab.com or at Fine Art Printing Services Limited registered address, Fine Art Printing Services Ltd, Croydon House, 1 Peall Road, Croydon, CR0 3EX.
    If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us info@printfoundrylab.com as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate. You may request that we restrict our processing;
    You may request that your Personal Information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information; To the extent we are processing your Personal Information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for those purposes;
    You may object to our processing as set out above;
    You may withdraw any consent given to processing; and
    Where we are processing your Personal Information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the Personal Information we hold about you be transferred to a third party data controller. Please contact info@printfoundrylab.com and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your Personal Information under applicable data protection law.
    If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online, or alternatively please ask us on info@printfoundrylab.com.
  6. The Fine Art Printing Services Ltd website uses "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer, in order to allow you to use all features and functions of our website fully. Most of the cookies used will automatically be deleted after the conclusion of the browser session. Other cookies are retained and will enable us to recognize your computer upon your next visit and will thus help us to improve our services to you. If you would prefer for Fine Art Printing Services Ltd to not document and save the data of your visit to www.fineartprintservices.com (with immediate effect for the future), you must merely accept the corresponding cookie. This cookie cannot be associated with any specific person and contains no information about you. As soon as the tracking server has read this cookie, it will block the collection of data for your visit. This will last as long as the cookie is stored on your computer and you use the same browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
    Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of cookie-based data from your website visit (as well as Google processing of this information). The default settings in all major browsers accept cookies. You can generally disable the use and storage of cookies by selecting respective browser settings. However, by altering your settings, you can choose to automatically block cookies from all web sites, or only our website but this may make certain features of our services inaccessible to you.
  7. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you in email.
  8. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: info@printfoundrylab.com for assistance.
  9. Registered Office:
    Fine Art Printing Services Ltd
    1 Peall Road, Croydon House
    CR0 7SB Croydon, United Kingdom
    Company Registration n.: 11949313
    VAT n. 321097822

    02 May 2019 Fine Art Printing Services Limited